Main Menu















Additional Links
Gildan

MLB Network

Minor League Baseball

Baseball America


International League
Buffalo Bisons
Charlotte Knights
Columbus Clippers
Durham Bulls
Gwinnett Braves
Indianapolis Indians
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
Louisville Bats
Norfolk Tides
Pawtucket Red Sox
Rochester Red Wings
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees
Syracuse Chiefs
Toledo Mud Hens

Pacific Coast League
Albuquerque Isotopes
Colorado Springs Sky Sox
El Paso Chihuahuas
Fresno Grizzlies
Iowa Cubs
Las Vegas 51s
Memphis Redbirds
Nashville Sounds
New Orleans Zephyrs
Oklahoma City RedHawks
Omaha Royals
Reno Aces
Round Rock Express
Sacramento River Cats
Salt Lake Bees
Tacoma Rainiers
 American Associaion Special Award Winners  
American Association
Special Award Winners
Most Valuable Player Most Valuable Pitcher Rookie of the Year Manager of the Year
1997 Magglio Ordonez
Nashville
None Selected Magglio Ordonez
Nashville
Dave Miley
Indianapolis
1996 Lee Stevens
Oklahoma City
Rick Helling
Oklahoma City
Jeff Abbott
Nashville
Rick Renick
Nashville
1995 Eric Owens
Indianapolis
Eric Bell
Buffalo
Eric Owens
Indianapolis
Marc Bombard
Indianapolis
1994 Dwyane Hosey
Omaha
Scott Ruffcorn
Nashville
Joe Vitiello
Omaha
Marc Bombard
Indianapolis
1993 Eddie Zambrano
Iowa
Roy Smith
Buffalo
Willie Greene
Indianapolis
Rick Renick
Nashville
1992 Jim Tatum
Denver
Rene Arocha
Louisville
Kevin Young
Buffalo
Marc Bombard
Buffalo
1991 Jim Olander
Denver
Rick Reed
Buffalo
Rob Maurer
Oklahoma City
Tony Muser
Denver
1990 Juan Gonzalez
Oklahoma City
Chris Hammond
Nashville
Juan Gonzalez
Oklahoma City
Sal Rende
Omaha
1989 Greg Vaughn
Denver
Mark Garnder
Indianapolis
Todd Zeile
Louisville
Tom Runnells
Indianapolis
1988 Luis De Los Santos
Omaha
Bob Sebra
Indianapolis
Lavell Freeman
Denver
Joe Sparks
Indianapolis
1987 Lance Johnson
Louisville
Pascual Perez
Indianapolis
Lance Johnson
Louisville
Joe Sparks
Indianapolis
1986 Barry Larkin
Denver
Pete Filson
Buffalo
Barry Larkin
Denver
Joe Sparks
Indianapolis
1985 Steve Buechele
Oklahoma City
Mark Huismann
Omaha
Andres Galarraga
Indianapolis
Jim Fregosi
Louisville; David Oliver, Oklahoma City
1984 Alan Knicely
Wichita
Joe Hesketh
Indianapolis
Daryl Boston
Denver
Buck Rogers
Indianapolis
1983 Mike Stenhouse
Wichita
Rich Barnes
Denver
Joe Carter
Iowa
Jim Fregosi
Louisville
1982 Ken Phelps
Wichita
Jay Howell
Iowa
Mel Hall
Iowa
Jim Napier
Iowa
1981 E. Manuel Castillo
Omaha
Bryn Smith
Denver
Terry Francona
Denver
Joe Sparks
Omaha
1980 Randy Bass
Denver
Steven Ratzer
Denver
Tim Raines
Denver
Billy Gardner
Evansville
1979 Karl Pagel
Wichita
Dewey Robinson
Iowa
Leon Durham
Springfield
Jim Leyland
Evansville
1978 Champ Summers
Indianapolis
Dan Warthen
Oklahoma City
James Lentine
Springfield
Lester Moss
Evansville
1977 Frank Ortenzio
Denver
James Wright
Oklahoma City
Clint Hurdle
Omaha
James Marshall
Denver
1976 Roger Freed
Denver
John Montague
Oklahoma City
Garry Templeton
Tulsa
Vern Rapp
Denver
1975 Hector Cruz
Tulsa
Steven Dunning
Denver
Manny Estrada
Denver
Fred Hatfield
Evansville
1974 Ralph Pierre LaCock II
Wichita
James Kern
Oklahoma City
Marc Hill
Tulsa
Vern Rapp
Indianapolis
1973 Clifford Johnson
Denver
Mark Littell
Omaha
Ken Griffey
Indianapolis
Joe Sparks
Iowa
1972 Patrick Bourgue
Wichita
Lloyd Gladden
Evansville
James Wohlford
Omaha
James Marshall
Wichita
1971 Richard Scheinblum
Denver
Garland Shifflet
Denver
Buddy Bell
Wichita
Vern Rapp
Indianapolis
1970 George Spriggs
Omaha
Milton Wilcox
Indianapolis
Chris Chambliss
Wichita
Jack McKeon
Omaha
1969 Bernie Carbo
Indianapolis
Salvatore Campisi
Tulsa
Ted Simmons
Tulsa
Jack McKeon
Omaha
1962 Jack Smith
Omaha
Jack Smith
Omaha
Luke Appling
Indianapolis
Danny Ozark
Omaha
1961 Cliff Cook
Indianapolis
Chico Ruiz
Indianapolis
Ellis Deal
Indianapolis
1960 Steve Boros
Denver
Carl Yastrzemski
Minneapolis
Bill Adair
Louisville
1959 Bob Will
Fort Worth
Camilo Careon
Indianapolis
Gene Mauch
Minneapolis
1958 Wayne Terwiliger
Charleston
Willie Tasby
Louisville
Gene Mauch
Minneapolis
1957 Carlton Willey
Wichita
Ray Shearer
Wichita
Ben Geraghty
Wichita
1956 Marvin Throneberry
Denver
Tony Kubek
Denver
Kerby Farrell
Indianapolis
1955 Rance Pless
Indianapolis
Don Blasingame
Omaha
Bill Rigney
Minneapolis
1954 Herb Score
Indianapolis
Herb Score
Indianapolis
Kerby Farrell
Indianapolis
1953 Gene Conley
Toledo
Don Zimmer
St. Paul
George Selkirk
Toledo
1952 Don Bollweg
Kansas City
Bill Skowron
Kansas City
1951 Al Unser
Milwaukee
George Crowe
Milwaukee
1950 Ray Dandridge
Indianapolis
Lou Limmer
St. Paul
1949 Froilan Fernandez
Indianapolis
Roy Hartsfield
Milwaukee
1948 Les Fleming
Indianapolis
Al Rosen
Kansas City
1947 Steve Gerkin
Minneapolis
Al Dark
Milwaukee
1946 Jerry Witte
Toledo
Jerry Witte
Toledo
1945 Stan Wentzel
Indianapolis
1944 Babe Martin
Toledo
1943 Stew Hofferth
Indianapolis
1942 Ed Standy
Milwaukee
1941 John Pesky
Louisville
1940 Phil Rizzuto
Kansas City
1939 Gil English
St. Paul
1938 Whit Wyatt
Milwaukee;
Offie Bejma
St. Paul
1937 Red Kress
Minneapolis
1936 Rudy York
Milwaukee
1935 Mike Ryba
Columbus
1934 Pinky Hargrave
Minneapolis
1933 Joe Hauser
Minneapolis
1932 Pat Crawford
Columbus
1931 None Selected
1930 Jose Olivares
Louisville
1929 Bill Rogell
St. Paul